Intel® Threading Challenge 2010 - Winners

1+-+INT-IntelThreadingChallenge_746x125.jpg

Winners from both Apprentice and Master levels will be announced on this page!


THREADING CHALLENGE 2010 - GRAND PRIZE WINNERS ANNOUNCED!


Congratulations to the Threading Challenge 2010 Grand Prize Winners!


Master Level Grand Prize Winner: 


Dmitriy Vyukov - 650 Points
(Best 3 out of 4 Phase 2 Problem Scores)
Master Grand Prize Award: Laptop Computer


Apprentice Level Grand Prize Winner:

Duncan Hopkins - 390 Points
(Best 3 out of 4 Phase 2 Problem Scores)
Award:  Apple iPod Touch


(View all the Phase 1 Winning Entries and Phase 2 Winning Entries)

Other Phase 1 Entries Submitted:   Master Level and Apprentice Level

Other Phase 2 Entries Submitted    Master Level and Apprentice Level

***********************************************************

THREADING CHALLENGE 2010 - PHASE 2 WINNERS

PHASE 2 PROBLEM 4 WINNERS ANNOUNCED:

Apprentice Level: P2:A4 - Maximal Paths


1st Place:     changqingchen
2nd Place:    Vilya Harvey
3rd Place:    crockercaria

See how this problem, Maximal Paths, was judged from Clay's forum post HERE ...

Master Level: P2:M4 - Betweenness Metric

1st Place:     Dmitriy Vyukov
2nd Place:    Rui Diao
3rd Place:    akki

See how this problem, Betweenness Metric, was judged from Clay's forum post HERE ...


**********************************************************************

PHASE 2:PROBLEM 3 WINNERS ANNOUNCED:

Apprentice Level: P2:A3 - Reduced Deck Pai Gow Poker

1st Place: Vilya Harvey
2nd Place: archie314
3rd Place: changqingchen

See how this problem, Reduced Deck Pai Gow Poker, was judged from Clay's forum post HERE ...


Master Level:  P2:M3 - Cat and Mouse

1st Place:      akki
2nd Place:     DmitriyVyukov
3rd Place:      RuiDiao

See how this problem, Cat and Mouse, was judged from Clay's forum post
HERE ...


************************************************************

PHASE 2:PROBLEM 2 WINNERS ANNOUNCED:

Apprentice Level: P2:A2 - Hailstone Numbers

1st Place:    duncanhopkins 
2nd Place:   archie314 
3rd Place:    Rui Diao

See how this problem, Hailstone Numbers, was judged from Clay's forum post HERE ...

Master Level:  P2:M2 - Multi-list

1st Place:      Dmitriy Vyukov
2nd Place:     akki
3rd Place:      gk4v07

See how this problem, Multi-list, was judged from Clay's forum post HERE ...



**********************************************************************

PHASE 2: PROBLEM 1 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Apprentice Level: P2:A1 - Bonev Sequences

1st Place:    duncanhopkins 
2nd Place:   andim 
3rd Place:    xiangbo_x

See how this problem, Bonev Sequences, was judged from Clay's forum post HERE ...


Master Level:  P2:M1 - Taxi Paths

1st Place:      Rui Diao
2nd Place:     mdma
3rd Place:      akki

See how this problem, Taxi Paths, was judged from Clay's forum post HERE ...


***************************************************************************

THREADING CHALLENGE 2010 - PHASE 1 WINNERS

PROBLEM 2 WINNERS ANNOUNCED:

Apprentice Level:  2 - Prime Array

1st Place:    doraemonok
2nd Place:   archie314
3rd Place:   jbosh

Get more on how this problem was judged from Clay's forum post HERE.....


Master Level:  2 - Skip List 

1st Place:     Dmitriy Vyukov
2nd Place:    mdma
3rd Place:    BradleyKuszmaul

Get more on how this problem was judged from Clay's forum post HERE.....


*********************************************************


PROBLEM 1 WINNERS ANNOUNCED:


Apprentice Level:  1 - Connected Components



1st Place:    pbialas
2nd Place:   jbosh
3rd Place:   groberts82

Get more on how this problem was judged from Clay's forum post HERE.....


Master Level:  1 - Hosoya Index 

1st Place:     Dmitriy Vyukov
2nd Place:    BradleyKuszmaul
3rd Place:    denghui0815

Get more on how this problem was judged from Clay's forum post HERE.....

 

For more complete information about compiler optimizations, see our Optimization Notice.
Categories: