Maximum size of the PEBS buffer

Maximum size of the PEBS buffer

Hello all,

This is a question pertaining to the size of the PEBS buffer. Currently, the size of the PEBS buffer is being fixed at 64 KB. Is there any maximum limit to which I can go ? I do not see any information about the maximum size of the PEBS buffer in the Intel Documentation (Chapter 18).

 

Zone: 

Thread Topic: 

Help Me
3 posts / 0 new
Last post
For more complete information about compiler optimizations, see our Optimization Notice.

There is a lot of information about the details of the save areas in Section 17.4.9 "BTS and DS Save Area".    I am not sure whether it provides what you need, but it certainly discusses the storage of PEBS records in the DS save area....

"Dr. Bandwidth"

Thanks for the answer.

I can see that the size of the PEBS buffer is going to be implemented and tuned in software -- as far as the Intel documentation is concerned, they say that the size of the PEBS buffer is not restricted, and that it comes from a non-paged memory pool. That was probably all that I needed to know.

Regards,

Arnab

Leave a Comment

Please sign in to add a comment. Not a member? Join today